Markets

Healthcare markets by state

Pick a state to see its hospitals, nursing homes and urgent care, who runs them, and each county's providers.

StateHospitalsNursing homesUrgent care
Alabama99196260
Alaska211641
Arizona104130494
Arkansas97193132
California3951,1031,592
Colorado93190313
Connecticut28177168
Delaware153766
District of Columbia131634
Florida2596411,398
Georgia151324560
Guam000
Hawaii243955
Idaho507871
Illinois188610504
Indiana149468236
Iowa11236163
Kansas14025697
Kentucky108242169
Louisiana186240333
Maine327259
Maryland57206424
Massachusetts97321261
Michigan153396647
Minnesota122300159
Mississippi95161139
Missouri116419206
Montana565731
Nebraska8015748
Nevada5959171
New Hampshire277167
New Jersey76301409
New Mexico525979
New York173541819
North Carolina115390600
North Dakota436726
Ohio212854485
Oklahoma128246236
Oregon57116146
Pennsylvania190589479
Puerto Rico16331
Rhode Island156142
South Carolina77164245
South Dakota557729
Tennessee138274434
Texas4961,0601,543
United States Virgin Islands000
Utah498590
Vermont133215
Virginia96257355
Washington102184237
West Virginia559080
Wisconsin138294162
Wyoming272844