Markets

Healthcare markets by state

Pick a state to see its hospitals, nursing homes and urgent care, who runs them, and each county's providers.

StateHospitalsNursing homesUrgent care
Alabama99196254
Alaska211637
Arizona106130420
Arkansas97187105
California3941,1031,459
Colorado92190305
Connecticut28177167
Delaware153766
District of Columbia131626
Florida2586411,251
Georgia151324520
Guam000
Hawaii233955
Idaho507866
Illinois183604370
Indiana149468222
Iowa11235437
Kansas13725682
Kentucky108242147
Louisiana186240295
Maine327256
Maryland57206370
Massachusetts98321216
Michigan155396622
Minnesota122300124
Mississippi95161134
Missouri116419189
Montana565728
Nebraska8015749
Nevada5959153
New Hampshire277147
New Jersey75301369
New Mexico525974
New York172541712
North Carolina111389492
North Dakota436715
Ohio214854394
Oklahoma130246220
Oregon56116107
Pennsylvania190589418
Puerto Rico17331
Rhode Island156144
South Carolina76164201
South Dakota557720
Tennessee138274403
Texas4931,0601,298
United States Virgin Islands000
Utah498559
Vermont133213
Virginia97256328
Washington103184151
West Virginia549066
Wisconsin137294109
Wyoming272842